Myrrh has been used since ancient times as perfume and incense for medicinal and sacred purposes.
Myrrh Essential Oil is a staple in aromatherapy and is believed to ease coughs and colds, soothe digestive discomfort, and boost immunity.
When used in aromatherapy, myrrh is said to help treat or prevent health problems such as colds, cough, insomnia or sore throat.
In addition, myrrh essential oil is said to reduce inflammation, stimulate the immune system, alleviate pain, and promote wound healing.
Sometimes used as an ingredient in skincare products, myrrh essential oil is also known to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
Size: 10 ml
Latin Name : Commiphora Myrrha
Part Of Plant Used : Resin
Source : Somalia
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
The information regarding benefits of essential oils are intended for education and general interest. Whilst every effort has been made to provide accurate and up-to-date information, no expressed or implied guarantee as to the effects within the suggestions can be given nor should be taken either now or in the future. Any application of information given in the product descriptions is at the customer’s discretion and we assume no responsibility for any action taken and disclaim any liabilities for damages directly or indirectly either now or in the future.
We recommend you consult an authorised aromatherapy practitioner when using essential oils for a specific health condition.
Ancient Wisdom Essential Oils are studiously selected, bought more often than not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards. Ancient Wisdom are one of the UK’s top lavender oil wholesalers.
Ancient Wisdom have been sourcing and bottling essential oils for over 22 years gradually weeding out unreliable supply lines and always striving to improve quality and value.
We believe their essential oils offer the best quality and value on the market.