Patchouli Oil is extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich musky-sweet, spicy smell.
The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word patchouli is derived from Tamil 'pachchai ilai' meaning, simply, 'green leaf.' Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented by steam distillation.
This oil improves its fragrance and power with age. It is much valued in skin care, especially in scar healing.
You may like to try adding a drop to your favourite face cream as it is said to be nourishing for the skin, particularly maturing skin. In some eastern countries, patchouli oil is used in potpourris and sachets between linen and clothes for the fragrance as well as to keep bedbugs and insects away.
The oil is said to have a balancing and grounding effect on the emotions and create an amorous atmosphere.
When used in an oil burner, it eases anxiety and depression. Used in bath water, it is believed to help skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, break down cellulite and ease constipation.
It has excellent tissue regenerating properties, speeds up healing and fights infections. Thus, it is known to help acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, and athlete's foot.
Patchouli has been used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote to snakebite.
A story goes that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before being sent to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England.
Latin name : Pogostemon Cablin.
Part of plant used : Dried Leaves.
Source : Indonesia.
Some of the ways Aromatherapy essential oils are designed to be used:
- Bath- diluted 3-8 drops, undiluted 1-4 drops
- Foot bath- 5-8 drops in bowl of water. Fill a large bowl with warm water, add the essential oil. For a relaxing foot bath place some round, smooth pebbles in the bottom of the bowl and rub feet back and forth gently over them.
- Diffusers- for simple non-electric diffusers, fill the reservoir with water and add a few drops of oils.
- Massage oil- 10-30 drops to each 30ml of carrier oil.
- Pillows- 1-3 drops placed on the corner or underside of pillow away from eyes.
- Room sprays- as a room purifier 10-20 drops per pint of water. Combine in a mister and shake vigorously as essential oils are not water soluble. Avoid spraying over anything that could be damaged by water.
Cautions: Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Disclaimer re oils- The information regarding benefits of essential oils are intended for education and general interest.
While every effort has been made to provide accurate and up-to-date information, no expressed or implied guarantee as to the effects within the suggestions can be given nor should be taken either now or in the future.
Any application of information given in the product descriptions is at the customer’s discretion and we assume no responsibility for any action taken and disclaim any liabilities for damages directly or indirectly either now or in the future.
We recommend you consult an authorised aromatherapy practitioner when using essential oils for a specific health condition.
Ancient Wisdom Essential Oils are studiously selected, bought more often than not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards. Ancient Wisdom are one of the UK’s top essential oil wholesalers.
Ancient Wisdom have been sourcing and bottling essential oils for over 22 years gradually weeding out unreliable supply lines and always striving to improve quality and value.
We believe their essential oils offer the best quality and value on the market.